The potential of the textile industry was presented at the conference «Economic and trade potential of Uzbekistan»
The Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the State of Israel jointly with the Chamber of Commerce and Industry organized a presentation on the topic “The economic and trade potential of Uzbekistan”.
Vice-President of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Israel Ziiv Lavi and representatives of the business community of the country took part in the event on behalf of the Israeli side.
The Ambassador of the Republic of Uzbekistan to Israel noted that there is a great potential and mutual interest of the countries in the further development of cooperation. At the same time, it was stressed that the existing indicators of bilateral trade turnover do not correspond to this potential.
Within the framework of the event, representatives of the Uztextilprom Association made speeches, during which the Israeli side was familiarized with the potential of the textile industry of Uzbekistan and the ongoing reforms for the further development of the industry.
The readiness of industry representatives to develop bilateral cooperation, in particular, to implement joint projects in the republic with the participation of investments of Israeli companies and to expand the volume of exports of domestic textiles to Israel, was emphasized.
The parties agreed to continue the initiated dialogue and make the necessary efforts to develop mutually beneficial cooperation, especially in the textile sector.